Haunted Company Logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Haunted Company use and protect any and all information that you give.

Haunted Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using our website, social media or on company documents, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy was last updated on 23/09/15. Haunted Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information:

We may collect from you the following information:

  • Name and Job Title.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular we may use the information you give us for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • To occasionally contact you for market research purposes.
  • To customise the website and/or social media pages according to your interests.

You may choose to control or restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to complete a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

Haunted Company will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so by law.

We may only use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting, if you give us permission to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of any personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email [email protected]. A small admin fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly update any information we have about you.

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect both online and in person.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added to your system and the cookie then helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in relation to customer needs, enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website and social media pages may contain links to other websites or social media pages of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site you are visiting.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email on: [email protected]

Print

Featured Events



Newsletter

Want to keep update with all the paranormal goings on, latest events and exclusive offers? Sign up to our newsletter for a regular dose of the scary stuff.

Don't worry we won't spam you we hate it too